Privacy Policy

(Effective May 2024)

Welcome to Slice. We hope you will enjoy and appreciate using our “Services”, which may be: (1) visiting or using our websites at https://sliceinsurance.comhttps://sliceinsurance.com, or other websites controlled by us (collectively “Websites”), and any subpages or subdomains thereof; or (2) accessing and using the “Platform” available at https://tppm.sliceinsurance.com that allows you to receive, save, retrieve, and bind quotes for various insurance products.

We want you to know we take your privacy and protection of personal data very seriously. We are providing this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to tell you about who we are, what personal data we collect from you and about you, and what we do with your personal data, all while you use the Services or otherwise interact with us. The Policy also explains your rights under the law, and how you can contact us and the necessary authorities to enforce those rights. Please read it carefully.

Some Terms

Before we get started, here are a few terms we think you should know as you read this Policy.

“Data Protection Laws” refers to the laws that are designed to protect your personal data and privacy in the place where you live. This includes: (1) the “GDPR”, the European data protection law which stands for “General Data Protection Regulation”, with the official name Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; (2) “PIPEDA” (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), which is the Canadian Data Protection Law that applies to our activities in Canada; (3) the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act which applies to our activities in the United States in certain circumstances; (4) other State privacy laws in the United States, specifically those which are currently in force in Colorado, Connecticut, Utah and Virginia; and (5) the “UK GDPR” which applies to our activities in the United Kingdom; please note that when this Policy refers only to the “GDPR”, this includes the UK GDPR as applicable. Slice is committed to adhering to all these applicable Data Protection laws.

“Personal data” – this is information we collect from you or about you and which is defined in the GDPR as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.” It can be as simple as your name or your email, or something more complicated like an online identifier (usually a string of letters and / or numbers) that gets attached to you. Under PIPEDA and the CCPA, the equivalent concept is “personal information”, which is roughly the same. Any mention of “personal data” in this Policy shall also mean personal information.

Some other definitions may be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning here as they do there.

About Us and Contacting Us

“Slice” refers to Slice Insurance Technologies Inc., a duly incorporated company in the State of Delaware, USA, with an office at the address below, and all of its affiliates, subsidiaries and parent companies. Where this Policy refers to “Slice”, it may refer to Slice and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries and parent companies and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, principals, representatives, successors and assigns (collectively “Representatives”), depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Slice. In this Policy, a Website visitor or Platform user may be referred to as “you” or “your”.

Under the GDPR, Slice is a “Data Controller”. That means we collect personal data directly from you and determine the purpose and means of “processing” that data. “Processing” is a broad term that means collection, use, storage, transfer or any other action related to your personal data; it is used in this Policy and other documents linked to from this Policy in that way.

If you want to ask us anything about what’s in this Policy, or anything else privacy or data related, you can email privacy@sliceinsurance.com. Here is our mailing address for you as well:

Slice Insurance Technologies Inc.
33 Irving Place, Suite 7116
New York, NY 10003
USA

Data Protection Officer

In addition to the contact information above Slice has designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for all personal data matters at Slice. If you have a specific complaint or wish to invoke your legal rights under any Data Protection Law, please contact our DPO directly at DPO@slice.is.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data held by Slice, and other rights. Please note that not necessarily all of these rights may be available to you; this depends on the Data Protection Laws where you are located that apply to you. These rights may be exercised without affecting the price you pay for any of the Services, if any.

  • The right to withdraw at any time your consent for Slice to process your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased from Slice’s records;
  • The right to access your personal data and any relevant information around its processing and use;
  • The right to have a copy of your personal data given to you in an easy to read format so that you can transfer it to another data processor;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected or updated if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to opt out of marketing communications we send you, at any time;
  • The right to know whether Slice sells or shares your personal data (and if so, who gets it). Please refer to that information elsewhere in this Policy, though you can contact our us if you need additional information or clarifications;
  • The right to demand that Slice not sell your Personal Data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data if it is inaccurate or if our processing or use of it is against the law; and
  • The right to refuse any marketing or advertising targeted at you by Slice.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our DPO at the contact information above.

Personal Data Collected from You and What We Use It For

In the table below, please find all the personal data we may collect from you directly, what we use it for, and the legal basis under the GDPR for us having and processing this personal data. Under PIPEDA and the CCPA, the legal basis is your informed consent, and by submitting this personal data you acknowledge having granted this consent to Slice.

Personal data categoryPersonal data processedWhat we use it for (the “purpose” of processing)Legal basis for processing under the GDPR
Contact informationYour first name, last name, company name and email addressTo communicate with youYour consent in giving us this information
Employment application information*Your name, your email address, your phone number, your mailing address, and any personal data in your cover letter or CVTo find out if you are a good fit to work with Slice!Your consent in giving us this information
Account account informationFirst and last names, email address, phone number and address of your agencyTo create an account for you and to communicate with you about the PlatformYour consent and performance of a contract between you and us
Billing informationCredit card holder name, number, expiration date, CVV number and billing address (if required by the credit card agreement)To allow you to pay for the insurance you want to purchase for you or for your Customer if you are an AgentPerformance of a contract between you and us

*Your employment application information is collected via the third-party service BambooHR; once received by Slice from BambooHR it will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Where you have provided personal data further to the contract between you and us, if you fail to provide such data or withdraw your consent to use such data, we will no longer be able to sell you insurance or process your claim.

Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties and What We Use It For

Sometimes we get personal data about you from third parties. This table explains the details about this personal data – what it is, where it came from, what we do with it, and the legal basis for us having and processing this personal data under the GDPR. Under PIPEDA and the CCPA, the legal basis is your informed consent. None of this data comes from publicly-available sources.

Personal data categoryPersonal data processedWho we get the data fromWhat we use it for (the “purpose” of processing)Legal basis for processing under the GDPR
Insurance informationDetails about what is to be insured, for example your email related to your businessThe Agent who is authorized to buy insurance on your behalfTo quote and bind an insurance productYour consent

Furthermore, to the extent that analytics identifiers and advertising identifiers are generated from third parties, these may be considered personal data collected from third parties, and you can find details about that further below in this Policy. If we ever collect other personal data from you from third parties, we will ensure that we have a legal basis to process such personal data.

Who We Transfer Your Personal Data To

We routinely share some of your personal data with certain types of third parties who are identified in the table below along with what they do with it. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside your home jurisdiction. If you are in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom— please see the “Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area” further down in this Policy for more information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other public authorities if: (1) we are required by applicable law in response to lawful requests, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of Slice’s Terms of Use; or (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks. We may also share personal data: (1) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Slice (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (2) if Slice merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

We will never share your personal data with other third parties except under these circumstances. We do not sell your personal data to any third party for direct marketing purposes or any other purpose.

Personal data categoryWho we transfer it toWhat they do with it
Contact information
  • Companies that provide email or SMS services
  • Companies that provide CRM Services
Send you emails or SMS messages; store it so that we may retrieve it to contact you
Agent Account information
  • Insurance companies that underwrite insurance
  • Companies providing technical infrastructure
Communicate with you about quotes, various needs to sell insurance, and record-keeping
Billing informationPayment processing companies, particularly Stripe; you can find more about how Stripe treats your billing information at https://stripe.com/privacyProcess payments for insurance purchased on the Platform
Advertising identifiersCompanies that provide ad networks, like GoogleShow you ads for Slice when you are on the internet
Analytics identifiersCompanies that provide data analyticsProvide us with analytics as to how the services are used, and to trace fraudulent activities

Tracking Technology (“Cookies” and Related Technologies) and Advertising

Slice uses tracking technology (“cookies”) and other related technologies in our Services, which perform a number of functions including serving you advertisements. For details about Slice’s use of cookies, other tracking technologies and advertisements, please read our Cookie and Advertising Policy.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented very strict technical and organisational procedures for ensuring that, by default, only personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed by us. These procedures prevent your personal data from being lost; or used or accessed in any unauthorised way.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a suspected data security breach where the Data Protection Laws requires us to do so, and within the time frame required by the applicable Data Protection Law.

Slice uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including personal data) secure. In addition, we have very strict security protocols for hosting of the Websites and Platform, and collection and storage of data including personal data. We use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Websites and Platform, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical.

All personal data is transferred with encryption using Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), the highest security standard for Internet transactions. You can use your browser to check Slice’s valid SSL security certificates on the Websites and Platform.

Please be aware that despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify information, including your personal data. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, transmission of personal data to and from our Websites and Platform is at your own risk. You should only access the Websites and Platform from within a secure environment.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (U.K.)

For our European users, we endeavour to keep your personal data inside the EEA or the U.K. (as applicable). However, certain of our data processors (and some of Slice!) are in other countries where your personal data may be transferred. However, these countries are limited to countries with particular circumstances that protect your data, specifically:

  • Canada. Canada has been determined to have an “adequate level of protection” for your personal data under European data protection law.
  • The United States. Your personal data is only transferred to companies in the United States that: (1) have signed agreements with us or have informed us that they are GDPR-compliant; and (2) have concluded the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA or the U.K.

That’s it! You have the right, however, to refuse to have your data transferred outside the EEA or the U.K. Please contact our DPO to make that request. Please note that making this request may prevent you from being able to use a portion or all of the Services.

Supervisory Authorities and Complaints

If you are in the EEA or the U.K., under the GDPR you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. If you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our DPO, or if you would like to make a complaint directly about Slice’s data practices, we invite you to contact the supervisory authority in your country. If you are in the U.K., you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the supervisory authority. You can reach them in a variety of ways, including by phone (0303 123 1113 in the UK) and mail (Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF).

The full listing of all Data Protection Authorities (the supervisory authorities) across the EEA can be found here.

In addition to the European Data Protection Authorities, Slice is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If you are in California and you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our DPO, you can make a complaint to the California Attorney General, via their website.

Finally, if you are in Canada and you are not satisfied with the response received or the actions taken by our DPO, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Instructions on how to do so can be found on their website.

Data Retention

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose needed for that processing. For example, we will retain your account information for as long as you have an account with us.

Because insurance is a heavily regulated industry, sometimes we have to keep your data for a longer period of time to satisfy our requirements under the law, so we may retain your personal data for a longer time based on this factor.

Automated Decision-Making

Slice uses certain automated decision-making processes, to determine the cost of insurance quoted on the Platform.

Children’s Privacy Statement

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from a child under 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal data from a person under the age of 18 through the Services, we will delete such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

The date at the top of this page indicates when this Policy was last updated. Every now and then, we will have to update this Policy, and we will update it no less than once every 12 months. You can always find the most updated version at this URL, and we will always post a notice on our Websites if we make big changes. If you have a Slice account, we will also email you to tell you the Policy has been updated, and what the important changes are.

© Slice Insurance Technologies Inc. 2024

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to analyze our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from. Please read our cookie policy for more information. By browsing our website, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. View our Cookie Policy.